Skip to content Skip to navigation menu
Best Featured Brands
Browse by Brand

Petmeds.co.uk™  is dedicated to protecting your privacy and the information you give us. Petmeds.co.uk™ is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. Our Data Protection Act Registration Number is Z2334351.


We appreciate your trust in us and we take all actions to ensure your data, both personal and financial remains absolutely confidential.


This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms and relates to the Petmeds website available at Petmeds.co.uk (our “website”). It describes how Petmeds (“Petmeds.co.uk™”, “we”, “us” or “our”) collects, protects and uses the personal information received through the website. The data controller for the website is Petmeds who can be contacted at Unit 11, 100 Villiers Road, London NW2 5PJ. Petmeds is a trading name for Kokoba Limited.


Secure Online Transactions

Your personal data is protected against unauthorised use. We protect your online order information using the most sophisticated, up to date Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology and our systems are tested daily to ensure they remain secure.


Information we collect

We collect personal information from visitors to the website through the use of on-line forms, when you register with the website to receive communications from us, when you create an account to make a purchase through the website, and every time you e-mail us your details or enquiries. We will also collect some information automatically about your visit to the website.


We collect several kinds of information, depending on the part of the website being visited. For example, we will ask you for personal information such as your name and email address so that you can register with the website to receive communications from us. You may also choose to provide additional personal information such as your age, gender, and the products that you are interested in.


If you wish to create an account in order to make purchases from the website, you must provide us with personal information. In order to create an account we may ask for your name, email address, postal address, postcode, daytime and/or mobile phone number and credit/debit card information. We may also keep a record of the products you have purchased from the website.


You may visit the website without registering or creating an account. If you choose not to create an account, you may not be able to use the website to its fullest extent. For example, you will be unable to purchase products on the website.


Use of Personal Information

We use the personal information collected via the website for the purposes of:

 

  • Providing, improving, and personalising our services and the website;

  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests;

  • Administering accounts;

  • Processing your order(s) and payment and delivering the product(s) you have purchased from the website;

  • Generating anonymous reports about the use of the website; and providing you with information and news about our products, services and special offers by email or post.

 

 


If you register or create an account on the website, we may use the personal information we collect from you to send you information about our products and services by email. You may choose not to receive information about our products and services when you register on the website or if you do not opt-out of receiving marketing communications when we collect your personal information, by  contacting us  or by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email we send.


We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for analytics, marketing and strategic development purposes.


You can also close your account. If you close your Petmeds account, we will mark your account in our database as “closed”, but will keep some of your account information in our database.  This is necessary in order to deter fraud, by ensuring that persons who try to commit fraud will not be able to avoid detection simply by closing their account and opening a new one. We will also retain your order and prescription history. We are required to keep this information for at least 5 years by our regulators. However, if you close your account, your personally identifiable information will be put beyond use. It means that it will not be used by us for any further purposes, nor sold or shared with third parties, except as necessary to prevent fraud and assist law enforcement, as required by law.


Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. You can find out more about the use of cookies on http://www.allaboutcookies.org.


We use our own “first party” cookies to identify you when you visit the website and to keep track of your browsing patterns, to build up a demographic profile and to understand who has seen which of the pages on the website in order to determine the most popular areas of the website so that we can improve and develop it. Our use of cookies also allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the website and to access to information about their account. We only use cookies for essential reasons and do not collect any personal data from them.


Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. We use cookies on this website to primarily keep track of your shopping basket contents. If your cookies are disabled, many features of the site will fail to work and therefore you would be best suited to call us to place an order.


Disclosure of Your Personal Information

We will only disclose personal information we collect from you from the website to:

  • The supplier of the product(s) you have purchased from the website where we do not directly supply the product(s) you have purchased;

  • Service providers contracted by us to despatch and deliver the product(s) you have purchased from the website;

  • Other third parties to provide a service that you have requested;

  • Comply with a legal requirement or request from a competent court, government body, regulator, law enforcement agency or other authority;

  • Successors in title to our business;

  • Suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf; or

  • If we believe there has been a violation of the Terms, of our rights or of the rights of any third party.



Other websites

The website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other websites using the links provided, the operators of these websites may collect personal information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.


Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to access the personal information we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please  contact us .


Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. All the personal information we collect is stored securely on our servers and sensitive personal information is sent and received using high level encryption.


Internet-based Transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of personal information in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through the website in accordance with strict data protection standards.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on the website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the website.


Questions?

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to  contact us . We are always searching for ways to serve you better. We want you to have complete confidence in shopping with us and we are intent on providing every added level of security to ease your concerns.


This Privacy Policy was last modified on August 09, 2013